Location, availability and accessibility of production and transport infrastructure and working force
The factory is located in the south-eastern part of Jizzakh City. The plant was designed in the sixties and was put into operation in 1972. In terms of output the plant ranked second among the four largest plants of the USSR.
For most of its history the plant remained the main supplier of film and pipes for the agricultural and construction sectors in Uzbekistan. The enterprise is also focused on the production of consumer goods. The total area of Jizzakh Plastics JSC with industrial and non-industrial facilities is 14.9 hectares.
Catering of workers is provided in existing canteens, as well as in rooms, where dining rooms are provided for.
Targets and tasks
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 28.04.2015 #2340 “On measures to increase the share and value of private property in the economy”, in order to promote foreign investment, dramatically increase the level and the role of private property in the national economy by deepening the processes of privatisation and sale to private investors, primarily to foreign ones, of the state’s share of assets in the authorised capitals of enterprises and on this basis to ensure the modernisation and technological renovation of production, organisation of production of competitive on the domestic and external markets products, Jizzakh Plastics JSC is approved the list of joint-stock companies in which the share of state and economic management bodies is to be sold to strategic foreign investors.
On the basis of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan №145 dated 6th June 2014 “On approval of the programmes -“road maps” for financial and economic recovery of unprofitable, economically insolvent and low-profit enterprises,” and in accordance with the Edict of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №4707 dated 4th March 2015 “On the program of measures for structural reformation, modernisation and diversification of production in 2015-2019”, the enterprise implements the projects “Organisation of polyethylene film production  with 3000-mm width”, “Organisation of polyethylene pipes with 50 ÷ 250 mm and 710 ÷ 1200 mm exterior diameter”.